Past Repertoire

PAST REPERTOIRE, 1932 TO PRESENT

1932 Camille
1933 The Merry Widow
1934 Othello
1935 Central City Nights
1936 The Gondoliers
1937 A Doll’s House
1938 Ruy Blas
1939 The Yeoman of the Guard
1940 The Bartered Bride
1941 The Barber of SevilleOrpheus
1942-1945 No productions due to World War II
1946 La Traviata, The Abduction from the Seraglio
1947 FidelioMartha, Harvey
1948 The Tales of Hoffman, Cosi fan tutte, The Play’s the Thing
1949 Fledermaus, Diamond Lil
1950 Don Pasquale, Madame Butterfly, The Devil’s Disciple
1951 Don Pasquale, Romeo and Juliet, The Beautiful Galatea, Amelia Goes to the Ball, The Constant Wife; Cornelia Otis Skinner in The Loves of Charles II, The Wives of Henry VIII, and Mansion on the Hudson
1952 La Boheme, The Marriage of Figaro, Mrs. McThing;  Daniel Reed, Susan Reed, and Jared Reed
1953 Carmen, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Time of the Cuckoo
1954 Faust, Ariadne auf Naxos, The Caine Mutiny Court Martial
1955 The Mikado, H.M.S. Pinafore, Trial by Jury, Yeoman of the Guard, Iolanthe, Bus Stop
1956 The Ballad of Baby Doe, Tosca, The Lark
1957 Rigoletto, The Gypsy Baron, Separate Tables
1958 Cavalleria Rusticana, I Pagliacci, La Perichole, And Perhaps Happiness
1959 Die Fledermaus, The Ballad of Baby Doe, The Gazebo
1960 Lucia di Lammermoor, Aida, A Thurber Carnival
1961 The Elixir of Love, La Traviata, The Miracle WorkerAn Evening of Mirth and Music [Meredith and Rini Willson]
1962 The Girl of the Golden West, La Boheme, Mary, Mary
1963 Don Giovanni, Il Trovatore, Never Too Late
1964 Madame Butterfly, The Lady from Colorado, Barefoot in the Park
1965 Manon, The Barber of Seville, Lakme, Any Wednesday
1966 Carmen, The Italian Girl in Algiers, The Ballad of Baby Doe, The Odd Couple
1967 The Merry Widow, Don Pasquale, A Masked Ball, Cactus Flower
1968 H.M.S. Pinafore, The Mikado, Yeoman of The Guard, The Pirates of Penzance, Iolanthe, There’s a Girl in My Soup
1969 Die Fledermaus, Tosca, Plaza Suite
1970 La Boheme, Of Mice and Men, Forty Carats
1971 I Do! I Do!, Lillian Gish and the Movies, Max Morath at the Turn of the Century, Burgess Meredith in “An Unpleasant Evening with H. L. Mencken”, Harvey
1972 The Marriage of Figaro, Falstaff, “1776”, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Private Lives, Gianni Schicchi 
1973 Falstaff; Tallulah, A Memory; The Barber of Seville; The Gershwin Years; The Irregular Verb to Love; The Hollow Crown
1974 Rigoletto, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Gigi
1975 Don Giovanni, Scipio Africanus, The Four Ruffians or School for Fathers (apprentice production), Thurber (selected and played by William Windom), Aida (Denver)
1976 The Ballad of Baby Doe, Capriccio (apprentice production), La Boheme (Denver)
1977 The Bartered Bride; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Die Fledermaus (apprentice production); Anna Russell, Comedienne
1978 Salome (Denver)The Bohemian Girl, Don Pasquale, The Face on the Barroom Floor (World Premiere Performed in the Teller House Bar)The Boor (Performed in the Williams Stables)Sunday Excursion (Performed in the Williams Stables), Gianni Schicchi (apprentice artist production)
1979 The Merry Widow; The Barber of Seville; The Medium; Soyazhe (world premiere)
The Circle (American Conservatory Theatre); A Month in the Country (American Conservatory Theatre); The Marriage of Figaro (apprentice artist production); The Face on the Barroom Floor (Performed in the Teller House Bar); The Picnic (Composers-at-Central Series); Black River, Act II (Composers-at-Central Series)

1980 Candide; Lucia di Lammermoor; Hay Fever; Buried Child; Postcard from Morocco; Der Vampyr (apprentice artist production); The Boor; The Face on the Barroom Floor; Something for the Palace (Composers-at-Central Series); Desire Under the Elms (Composer-at-Central Series)
1981 The Ballad of Baby Doe; Madame Butterfly; FablesBurning Bright, Act I (Composers-at-Central Series); The Scarf (apprentice production); The Face on the Barroom Floor;  Isle of Tulipatan, The Mistake
1982 No festival productions
1983 La Traviata; The Elixir of Love; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1984 Rigoletto; Cinderella; The Student Prince (also on tour to Colorado Springs, Denver, Ft. Collins); The Face on the Barroom Floor
1985 Carmen; The Daughter of the Regiment; The Desert Song (also on tour to Colorado Springs, Denver, Ft. Collins); The Face on the Barroom Floor
1986 La Boheme; The Barber of Seville; Naughty Marietta (also on tour to Colorado Springs, Denver, Ft. Collins); The Face on the Barroom Floor,
1987 Madame Butterfly; Don Pasquale; The Vagabond King (also on tour to Colorado Springs, Denver, Ft. Collins); The Face on the Barroom Floor
1988 The Ballad of Baby Doe; The New Moon; Macbeth; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1989 The Magic Flute; Lucia di Lammermoor; The Desert Song; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1990 La Traviata; Cosi fan tutte; The Merry Widow; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1991 Tosca; Die Fledermaus; Romeo and Juliet; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1992 Faust; The Student Prince; The Italian Girl in Algiers; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1993 Carmen; Rose-Marie; Falstaff; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1994 Manon; La Boheme; The Vagabond King; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1995 The Queen of Spades; The Magic Flute; The Threepenny Opera; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1996 The Ballad of Baby Doe; Rigoletto; The New Moon; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1997 Madame Butterfly; The Merry Widow; Susannah; The Face on the Barroom Floor
1998 Tosca; The Barber of Seville; The CrucibleThe Face on the Barroom Floor
1999 The Girl of the Golden West; Die Fledermaus; Street Scene; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2000 Candide, La Traviata, Dialogues of the Carmelites, The Face on the Barroom Floor
2001 Little Women, La Boheme, Gloriana, The Face on the Barroom Floor
2002 Carmen; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Summer and Smoke; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2003 L’Italiana in Algeri; I Pagliacci; Goyescas; Gabriel’s Daughter; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2004 Les Contes d’ Hoffmann; The Student Prince; Le Jongleur de Notre Dame; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2005 Madama Butterfly; Vanessa; Paul Bunyan; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2006 The Ballad of Baby Doe; Don Giovanni; L’Incoronazione di Poppea; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2007 Poet Li Bai; La Traviata; Cendrillon; The Saint of Bleecker Street; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2008 The Rape of Lucretia; West Side Story; Susannah; Curlew River; Dido and Aeneas; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2009 Lucia di Lammermoor; A Little Night Music; Rinaldo; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2010 Madama Butterfly; Orpheus in the Underworld; Three Decembers; The Face on the Barroom Floor; Signor Deluso
2011 Carmen (also on tour to Denver), Amadigi di GaulaGianni SchicchiLes Mamelles de TirésiasDie sieben TodsündenSignor Deluso
2012 Oklahoma! (also on tour to Denver), La Bohème, The Turn of the Screw, The Medium
2013 Der Kaiser von Atlantis (Denver); The Barber of Seville, Our Town, Show Boat (Denver)
2014 The Marriage of Figaro; Dead Man Walking; Trouble in Tahiti (apprentice artist production); The Sound of Music (Denver); How Green Was My Valley (Colorado Springs)Amahl & the Night Visitors(Denver)
2015 La Traviata; Man of La Mancha; Don Quixote and the Duchess; The Prodigal Son
2016 The Ballad of Baby Doe; Tosca; Later the Same Evening; The Impresario
2017Carmen; Cosi fan tutte; The Burning Fiery Furnace; Gallantry; Cabildo
2018 The Magic Flute; Il trovatore; Acis and Galatea; The Face on the Barroom Floor
2019 Madama Butterfly; Billy Budd (Colorado Premiere); The Blessed Damozel; Litanies to the Black Virgin