Who We Are

Email staff members via the red links below or by call the administrative line at 303-292-6500. To reach the Box Office, call 303-292-6700.

Executive Leadership

Scott Finlay, President & CEO [View Biography]
Alison Moritz, Artistic Director [View Biography]
Margaret Williams, Managing Director

Music & Coaching

Nancy Samantha Headlee, Assistant to the Music Director and Orchestra Personnel Manager

Administrative

Chuck Calkins, Senior Director of Finance
Caren Ewing, Staff Accountant
Wanda M. Larson, Office Administrator & Gift Shop Administrator

Development

Billy Higgins, Director of Development
Megan Quilliam, Director of Development
Chloe White, Database Administrator

Education

Contact: education@centralcityopera.org

Margaret Ozaki Graves, Senior Director of Education & Community Engagement
Daniela Guzman, Associate Director of Education & Community Engagement
Lauren LeStage, Education & Community Engagement Manager

Marketing & Communications

Contact: marketing@centralcityopera.org

Adam Scurto, Managing Director, External Affairs
Erin Osovets, Associate Director of Marketing & Communications
Melissa Rick
, Art Direction & Graphic Design

Box Office/Patron Services

Contact: boxoffice@centralcityopera.org or 303-292-6700

AJ Kazlouski, Patrons Services Manager
Austin Burns, Patron Services Associate

Historic Properties

Eric Chinn, Director of Historic Properties
Sam Carrington, Historic Property Maintenance

Festival Administration

Michael Blanco, Director of Production
CJ Hartung, Artistic Liaison and Administrator of Training Programs

Festival Orchestra

Nancy Samantha Headlee, Orchestra Personnel Manager and Music Librarian

VIOLIN
Byron A. Hitchcock, concertmaster
Takanori Sugishita, assistant concertmaster
Chris Jusell, acting principal second violin
Jackson Bailey
Laura Tait Chang
Angela Dombrowski
Nina Fronjian
Emily Glover
Margaret Gutierrez
Filip Lazovski
Susie Peek
Zachary Ragent
Veronica Sawarynski
Tori Woodrow

VIOLA
Kostadin Dyulgerski, principal
Leah Kovach, assistant principal
Nancy Samantha Headlee
Stephanie Mientka

CELLO
Jon Lewis, principal
Kimberly Patterson, assistant principal
Erin Patterson
Jeff Watson

DOUBLE BASS
Mary Reed, principal
Jonathon Piccolo, assistant principal

FLUTE AND PICCOLO
Mark Teplitsky, principal
Elizabeth Teplitsky
Jennifer Keeney

OBOE AND ENGLISH HORN
Jeffrey Stephenson, principal
Sarah Bierhaus
Ian Wisekal

CLARINET

Anna Brumbaugh, principal
Tom WilsonMarianne Shifrin, bass clarinet

BASSOON
Jordan Brokken, principal
Francisco Delgado
Kaori Uno-Jack, contrabassoon

HORN
Carolyn Kunicki, principal
Joshua East
Abigail Black
Maria Long

TRUMPET
Leslie Scarpino, principal
John Freeman
Noah Lambert

TROMBONE
Bron Wright, principal
Andrew Wolfe
Justin Bain, bass trombone

TUBA
Adam Snider, principal

HARP
Kathryn Harms, principal

PIANO / KEYBOARD
Jeremy Reger
Shelby Rhodes

TIMPANI
Michael Tetreault, principal

PERCUSSION
Carl Dixon, principal
Peter Cooper
Nena Lorenz Wright