Who We Are

Email staff members via the red links below or by call the administrative line at 303-292-6500. To reach the Box Office, call 303-292-6700.

Executive Leadership

Scott Finlay, President & CEO
Margaret Williams, Managing Director

Music & Coaching

Nancy Samantha Headlee, Assistant to the Music Director and Orchestra Personnel Manager

Administrative

Chuck Calkins, Senior Director of Finance
Wanda M. Larson, Office Administrator & Gift Shop Administrator

Development

Billy Higgins, Associate Director of Development
Aidan Furlong, Volunteer and Donor Relations Coordinator
Megan Quilliam, Development Associate
Chloe White, Database Administrator

Education

Contact: education@centralcityopera.org

Margaret Ozaki Graves, Director of Education & Community Engagement
Daniela Guzman, Community Engagement Coordinator

Marketing & Communications

Margaret Williams, Marketing & Communications Director
Erin Osovets, Associate Marketing Director
Melissa Rick
, Art Direction & Graphic Design

Box Office/Patron Services

Deb Mountain, Sales Operations Manager 
AJ Kazlouski
, Patrons Services Associate

Contact: boxoffice@centralcityopera.org or 303-292-6700

Historic Properties

Eric Chinn, Director of Historic Properties
Sam Carrington, Historic Property Maintenance

Festival Orchestra

Nancy Samantha Headlee, Orchestra Personnel Manager and Music Librarian

VIOLIN

Byron A. Hitchcock, concertmaster
Takanori Sugishita, assistant concertmaster
Chris Jusell, acting principal second
Michelle Davis
Elizabeth Drabkin
Emily Glover
Nina Fronjian
Margaret Gutierrez
Ryan Jacobsen
Christine Menter
Susie Peek
Veronica Sawarynski
Tori Woodrow

VIOLA

Kostadin Dyulgerski, principal
Leah Kovach, assistant principal
Nancy Samantha Headlee
Stephanie Mientka

CELLO
Jonathan Lewis, principal
Erin Patterson, assistant principal
Jeff Watson
Kimberlee Hanto

DOUBLE BASS
Mary Reed, principal
Jonathon Piccolo, assistant principal

FLUTE AND PICCOLO
Masha Popova, principal
Jessica Petrasek

OBOE AND ENGLISH HORN
Jeffrey Stephenson, principal
Sarah Bierhaus

CLARINET
Anna Brumbaugh, principal
Calvin Falwell
April Johannesen, bass clarinet 

BASSOON
Jessica Findley Yang, principal
Francisco Delgado

SAXOPHONE
David Bernot
Matt Burchard
Adam Gang
April Johannesen

HORN
Carolyn Kunicki, principal
Abigail Black
Devon Park
JJ Groszew

TRUMPET
Leslie Scarpino, principal
Jonathan Kaplan

TROMBONE
Bron Wright, principal
Andrew Wolfe
Noah Roper

TUBA
Adam Snider, principal

HARP
Janet Harriman, principal

GUITAR AND MANDOLIN
Patrick Sutton, principal

PIANO/KEYBOARD
Jeremy Reger

TIMPANI
Mike P. Tetreault, principal

PERCUSSION
Carl Dixon, principal
Peter Cooper
Nena Lorenz Wright