CENTRAL CITY OPERA HOUSE ASSOCIATION

For administrative mailing and phone contact information, click here.
To view any available job positions visit our Employment page.
For information on renting the scenery from past productions, view our Scenic Rentals page.

ADMINISTRATION & STAFF

Staff members may be e-mailed via the red links or by calling the Administrative line at 303-292-6500. To reach the Box Office, call 303-292-6700.

Pelham G. Pearce, Jr., General/Artistic Director [Bio]
John Baril, Music Director
John Moriarty, Artistic Director Emeritus
Michael EhrmanDirector/Administrator, Bonfils-Stanton Artists Training Program
Paul Curran, Artistic Consultant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Rita Sommers, Director of Operations
Nichole Kirkpatrick, Controller
Wanda Larson, Office Administrator/Gift Shop Administrator/Buyer
Nancy Maley, Accounting Specialist

BOX OFFICE

Alex Dembicki, Box Office Manager
Nathan BakerNatasha Hoover, Deb Mountain, Emily Shurtz, Box Office Associates;  The Box Office can be reached collectively at boxoffice@centralcityopera.org or 303-292-6700
Molly Epstein, Group Sales Associate

DEVELOPMENT

Scott Finlay, Director of Development
William Dehner, Associate Director of Development
Alicia Holt Corliss, Development Manager
Shira Zimmerman, Grants Officer

HISTORIC PROPERTIES

Jim Johnson, Director of Historic Properties
Sam Carrington, Historic Properties Maintenance

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

Valerie Hamlin, Director of Marketing
Cindy Sewell Hohman, Marketing Consultant
Erin Joy Swank, Website & New Media Coordinator
Nancy RebekPublicist
Melissa Rick, Graphic Design Consultant

EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Deborah Morrow, Director of Education and Community Engagement
Emily Murdock, Associate Director of Education and Community Engagement
Erin Joy Swank, Production Manager/Stage Manager of Education and Community Engagement

MUSIC AND COACHING STAFF

John Baril, Music Director and Conductor, Dead Man Walking
Kim Peoria, Orchestra Manager/Assistant to Music Director

PRODUCTION

Karen T. Federing, Director of Production

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nancy S. Parker, Chairman
Maureen K. Barker, President
Dr. Gregg Kvistad, Treasurer
Michael Huseby, Secretary

Pamela Bansbach
Lori Stone Bellingham
Nancy P. Brittain
Janette W. Chase
Barbara Danos
The Honorable Robert Fullerton
Richard A. Goozh
Gail Gordon
Judith W. Grant
James R. Hilger, Jr.
Heath C. Hutchison
Chevis F. Horne
Larry J. Manion
Hilton G. Martin
Anne McGonagle
Susan B. Rawley
Joanne Sender
Phoebe Smedley
Timothy White

HONORARY BOARD

Gerald Bader
The Honorable Jack W. Berryhill
Edward E. Bolle
Robert A. Ellis
Barbara Ferguson
Jeannie Fuller
John Fleming Kelly
Edward C. Nichols
Daniel L. Ritchie
Elizabeth Rostermundt
Donald R. Seawell
Robert D. Showalter
George Ann Victor

EX-OFFICIO BOARD

Margaret Baker – 2015 Central City Opera Guild President
Dr. Rebecca Chopp – Chancellor of the University of Denver
The Honorable Ron Engels – Mayor, City of Central
The Honorable Michael B. Hancock – Mayor, City of Denver
The Honorable John W. Hickenlooper – Governor, State of Colorado

NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Central City Opera continues to build its National Advisory Council which acts as representatives of the Company outside of Colorado, brining an important national perspective regarding trends throughout the world of opera.

Elisabeth Armstrong – Denver, CO and Paso Robles, CA
Alice W. Bass – Dallas, TX
Robert A. Ellis – San Francisco, CA
Eva Womack – Austin, TX

REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Roger Ames
Judeth and Doug Comstock
Tricia Dickinson
William Lynn Dixon
Ann and John Draper
Joanne Field
Nancy Hemming
Tammy and Tom Kenning
Nancy Parker
Marcia Ragonetti
Karen Ritz
Cynthia Vaughn
Linda Weise
M. J. Wurster

ENDOWMENT FUND BOARD

J. Landis Martin, President
Nancy S. Parker, Secretary/Treasurer
Jeannie Fuller
John W. Low, Esq.
Julia Secor
Donald E. Scott
Bob Unger

2015 FESTIVAL

MUSIC AND COACHING STAFF

John Baril, Music Director and Principal Conductor, and Conductor – La Traviata
Kim Peoria, Orchestra Manager/Assistant to the Music Director
Adam Turner, Chorus Master, and Conductor – Man of La Mancha
Chris Zemliauskas, Conductor, Don Quixote and the Duchess and The Prodigal Son
Michael Baitzer, Principal Coach/Diction Coach
Thomas Getty, Assistant Conductor
Sheldon Miller, Assistant Conductor
Jay C. Rozendaal, Assistant Conductor

PRODUCTION STAFF

Karen T. Federing, Director of Production
Nathan E. Thompson, Technical Director
Diane Lin, Stage Manager, La Traviata
Rachel L. Ginzberg, Stage Manager, Man of La Mancha
Bryce Bullock, Assistant Stage Manager, La Traviata and Man of La Mancha
Corinne Hayes, Assistant Director, La Traviata
Jennifer Williams, Assistant Director, Man of La Mancha
Eric Nathan Brady, Production Scheduler
Ellie Engstrom, Properties Master
Victoria K. Schilling, Assistant Properties Master
Janetta A. Turner, Costume Shop Supervisor
Chelsea O’Herron, Assistant Costume Shop Manager/Wardrobe Head
Mary V. Rathell, Stitcher/Dresser
Blake Bard, Stitcher/Dresser
Dave Bova, Wig and Makeup Designer/Supervisor
Cat Lawless, 1st Wig and Makeup Assistant
Tony Lauro, 2nd Wig and Makeup Assistant
Brian LeTranik, Stage Combat Instructor/Resident Fight Choreography
Melinda Sullivan, Movement Coach/Resident Choreographer
Christina J. Lewis, 1st Assistant Lighting Designer
Kit Baumer, 2nd Assistant Lighting Designer

DIRECTORS/DESIGNERS/CHOREOGRAPHERS

Elise Sandell, Director, La Traviata
Paul Curran, Director, Man of La Mancha
Ken Cazan, Director, The Prodigal Son
Kyle Lang, Director, Don Quixote and the Duchess
Peter Harrison, Original Set Designer, La Traviata
Alice Marie Kugler Bristow, Original Costume Designer, La Traviata
Bettina P. Bierly, Costume Coordinator/Additional Costumes Designer, La Traviata
Court Watson, Set and Costume Designer, Man of La Mancha
Jess Gersz, Assistant to the Costume Designer,  Man of La Mancha
Nathan E. Thompson, Set Designer, Don Quixote and the Duchess
Janetta A. Turner, Costume Designer, Don Quixote and the Duchess
David Martin Jacques, Resident Lighting Designer
Dave Bova,
 Resident Wig/Makeup Designer

FESTIVAL SERVICES

Allison Taylor, House and Festival Services Manager

FESTIVAL INTERNS

Miranda Bashwinger, Wigs and Makeup Assistant, New York
Samantha Burke, Stage Management Production Assistant, La Traviata and Don Quixote and the Duchess, Connecticut
Tyler Donovan, PR/Marketing Assistant, Colorado
Talia Luna Fischer, Events Assistant, Colorado
Emily Gradowski, Gift Shop Assistant, Maryland
Chelsea Kuehnel, Props Assistant, Texas
Andrew K. Mehraban, Assistant House Manager/Company Management Assistant, Ohio
Hayley Parker, Props Assistant, Colorado
Kaley K. Smith, Stage Management Production Assistant/Stage Manager The Prodigal Son and Don Quixote and the Duchess, Nebraska
Lindsey White, Office and Music Library Assistant, Tennessee
Kathryn M. Whitesel, Costume/Wardrobe Assistant, Delaware
Laurel Wiley,  Stage Management Production Assistant, Man of La Mancha and The Prodigal Son, Colorado
Crystal Wilkerson, Costume/Wardrobe Assistant, Texas
Cassie Williams, Wigs/Makeup Assistant, New York

IATSE/STAGEHAND CREW HEADS

David E. Clough, Head Props and Union Steward
Mariah Becerra, Assistant Props
James Culp, Assistant Props
Michael Boswell, Head Carpenter
Cindy Maupin, Assistant Carpenter
Miles Stasica, Master Electrician
Stephen D. Mazzeno, Board Operator
Jeff Riedel, Head Flyman
Greg Killpack, Assistant Flyman
Ted Fiorino, Head Sound

 

FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA

John Baril, Music Director
Kim Peoria, Orchestra Manager and Music Librarian

Violin
Rachel Segal, concertmaster
Takanori Sugishita, 2nd chair first violin
René Knetsch, principal second violin
Chris Jusell, 2nd chair second violin
Angela Dombrowski
Steven Erickson
Adrienne Finet*
James Wyn Hart
Cyndi Mancinelli
Brett Omara
Susie Peek
Ingrid Peoria
Gyöngyvér Petheő
Veronica Pigeon^
Leslie Sawyer

Viola
N. Samantha Headlee, principal
Brian Cook, 2nd chair
Lora Stevens
Sarah Richardson
Donald Schumacher

Cello
Jonathan Lewis, principal^
Cedra Kuehn, 2nd chair
Richard von Foerster*
Eleanor Wells
Charles Lee

Bass
John Arnesen, principal
Andy Holmes, 2nd chair

Flute and Piccolo
Melanie Lançon, principal
Barbara Buffington Walker

Oboe
Jeffrey Stephenson, principal
Sarah Bierhaus

Clarinet
Stephanie Zelnick, principal
Michelle Orman

Bassoon
Jill Dispenza, principal
Kim Peoria

Horn
Carolyn L. Kunicki, principal
Jennifer Galvan*
Brian Vance^
Devon Park
Stuart R. Mock

Trumpet
Leslie Scarpino, principal
Mark Hyams

Trombone
Bron Wright, principal^
Andy Wolfe
Jeffrey J. Craig

Tuba
Michael Allen, principal

Timpani
Michael Tetreault, principal

Percussion
Peter Cooper
Nena Lorenz

Harp
Janet Harriman, principal

Guitar
Alex Komodore
Patrick Sutton

Clavecin (Don Quixote and the Duchess)
Jay Rozendaal

Organ (The Prodigal Son)
Sheldon Miller^

^ = New artist
* = Leave of Absence

The orchestra pit is dedicated to the memory of Julie Penrose and the generosity of the Penrose family and El Pomar Foundation.