STAFF & BOARD

CENTRAL CITY OPERA HOUSE ASSOCIATION ADMINISTRATION & STAFF

For administrative mailing and phone contact information, click here.  
To view any available job positions visit our Employment page.
For information on renting the scenery from past productions, view our Scenic Rentals pdf.
Staff members may be e-mailed via the red links.

Pelham G. Pearce, Jr., General/Artistic Director [Bio]
John Baril, Music Director
John Moriarty, Artistic Director Emeritus
Paul Curran, Artistic Consultant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Rita Sommers, Director of Operations
Nichole Kirkpatrick, Controller
Wanda Larson, Office Administrator/Gift Shop Administrator
Nancy Maley, Accounting Clerk

BOX OFFICE
Syd Johnson, Group Sales Associate
Jessica Lindholm, Box Office Associate

DEVELOPMENT
Scott Finlay, Director of Development
William B. Dehner, Associate Director of Development
Alicia Holt, Development Manager
Shira Zimmerman, Grants Officer

HISTORIC PROPERTIES
Jim Johnson, Director of Historic Properties

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS
Valerie Hamlin, Director of Marketing
Heather Brecl, Associate Director of Marketing
Erin Joy Swank, Website & New Media Coordinator
Kelly NelsonPublicist
Melissa Rick, Graphic Design Consultant

EDUCATION & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Deborah Morrow, Director of Education & Community Engagement
Emily Murdock, Coordinator of Education & Community Engagement
Erin Joy Swank, Production/Stage Manager of Education & Community Engagement

MUSIC STAFF
Kim Peoria, Orchestra Manager/Assistant to Music Director

PRODUCTION STAFF
Karen T. Federing, Director of Production

BONFILS-STANTON FOUNDATION ARTISTS TRAINING PROGRAM STAFF
Michael EhrmanDirector and Administrator
Michael Baitzer, Principal Coach
John Moriarty, Founder
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
more
Nancy S. Parker, Chairman
Maureen K. Barker, President
Dr. Gregg Kvistad, Treasurer
Michael Huseby, Secretary

PARENT BOARD
Pamela Bansbach
Lori Stone Bellingham
Nancy P. Brittain
Janette W. Chase
Barbara Danos
Joanne Field
Gail Gordon
Richard A. Goozh
Judith W. Grant
Chris Hansen, Ph.D.
James R. Hilger, Jr. 
Chevis F. Horne
Molly F. Jansen
Larry J. Manion
Hilton G. Martin
Anne McGonagle
Susan B. Rawley
Joanne Sender
Phoebe Smedley    
Janet Swinburn
Timothy White
HONORARY BOARD
Gerald Bader
The Honorable Jack W. Berryhill
Edward E. Bolle
Robert A. Ellis
Barbara Ferguson
Jeannie Fuller
John Fleming Kelly
J. Landis Martin
Edward C. Nichols
Daniel L. Ritchie
Elizabeth Rostermundt
Donald R. Seawell
Robert D. Showalter
George Ann Victor

EX-OFFICIO BOARD
Dr. Robert Coombes - Chancellor, University of Denver
Christina Dinegar, 2014 Central City Opera Guild President
The Honorable Ron Engels - Mayor, City of Central
The Honorable Michael B. Hancock - Mayor, City of Denver
The Honorable John W. Hickenlooper - Governor, State of Colorado

 

NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL
Central City Opera continues to build its National Advisory Council which acts as representatives of the Company outside of Colorado, brining an important national perspective regarding trends throughout the world of opera.

Elisabeth Armstrong - Denver, CO and Paso Robles, CA
Alice W. Bass - Dallas, TX
Robert A. Ellis - San Francisco, CA
Eva Womack - Austin, TX

ENDOWMENT FUND BOARD
J. Landis Martin, President
Nancy S. Parker, Secretary/Treasurer
Jeannie Fuller
John W. Low, Esq.
Julia Secor
Donald E. Scott
Bob Unger
2014 FESTIVAL
more
MUSIC AND COACHING STAFF
John Baril, Music Director and Principal Conductor, DEAD MAN WALKING
Adrian Kelly, Conductor, MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Craig Kier, Conductor, THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Adam Turner, Associate Conductor and Chorus Master
Michael Baitzer, Principal Coach/Diction Coach
Thomas Getty, Assistant Conductor
Eric McEnaney, Assistant Conductor
Jay Rozendaal, Assistant Conductor
Andrew Kenneth Moss, Stage Combat Instructor/Resident Fight Choreographer
Melinda Sullivan, Movement Coach/Resident Choreographer

FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
(Note, the orchestra list has not been updated for 2014; 2013 is listed.)

Violin
Rachel Segal, concertmaster
Takanori Sugishita, 2nd chair first violin
René Knetsch, principal second violin
Lynne Glaeske, 2nd chair second violin
Myroslava Bartels
Angela Dombrowski
Steven Erickson
Adrienne Geisler ^
James Wyn Hart
Chris Jusell ^
Brett Omara
Susie Peek
Ingrid Peoria
Gyöngyvér Petheő
 
Viola
N. Samantha Headlee, principal
Brian Cook, 2nd chair
Lora Stevens
Sarah Richardson
Donald Schumacher
 
Cello
Rainer Eudeikis, principal
Cedra Kuehn, 2nd chair
Richard vonFoerster
Eleanor Wells
 
Bass
John Arnesen, principal*
Mary Reed, acting principal^
Andy Holmes, 2nd chair
 
Flute and Piccolo
Melanie Lançon, principal^
Caen Thomason-Redus
 
Oboe and English Horn
Jeffrey Stephenson, principal
Sarah Bierhaus
 
Clarinet and Bass Clarinet
Stephanie Zelnick, principal
Timothy O. Dodge
Jerome Fleg
 
Saxophone
Timothy O. Dodge
Jerome Fleg
Wil Swindler
 
Bassoon
Jill Dispenza, principal
Kim Peoria
 
Horn
Carolyn L. Kunicki, principal
Devon Hugh Park
 
Trumpet
Leslie Scarpino, principal
Mark Hyams ^
 
Trombone
Wade Sander, principal
 
Tuba and Bass Trombone
Michael Allen, principal
 
Timpani
Michael P. Tetreault, principal
 
Percussion
Scott Higgins, principal
 
Harp
Janet Harriman, principal
 
Banjo and Guitar
Alex Komodore
 
Piano
Michael Baitzer
Tatiana Vassilieva
 
^ New artist
* Leave of Absence
 
The orchestra pit is dedicated to the memory of Julie Penrose and the generosity of the Penrose family and El Pomar Foundation.

PRODUCTION STAFF
Karen T. Federing, Director of Production
Nathan E. Thompson, Technical Director
Diane Lin, Stage Manager, MARRIAGE OF FIGARO and THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Rachel L. Ginzberg, Stage Manager, DEAD MAN WALKING and Assistant Stage Manager, THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Bryce Bullock, Assistant Stage Manager, MARRIAGE OF FIGARO and DEAD MAN WALKING
Stephanie Havey, Assistant Director, MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Corinne Hayes, Assistant Director, THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Kyle Lang, Assistant Director, DEAD MAN WALKING
Corbin Rugh, Production Scheduler
Brian Aloysius Kafel, Properties Master
Victoria K. Schilling, Assistant Properties Master
Janetta A. Turner, Costume Shop Supervisor
Matthew Dean Pedersen, Assistant Costume Shop Manager/Wardrobe Head
Kara Brown, Stitcher/Dresser
Amanda McGee, Stitcher/Dresser
Dave Bova, Wig and Makeup Designer/Supervisor
Bekah Frees Carey, 1st Wig and Makeup Assistant
Angela Ivana, 1st Wig/Makeup Assistant (July only)
Cat Lawless, 2nd Wig and Makeup Assistant
Toranj Noroozi, 1st Assistant Lighting Designer
Adrina Wilson, 2nd Assistant Lighting Designer
TBD, Technical Intern
Andrew Kenneth Moss, Fight Director and Intimacy Specialist, DEAD MAN WALKING (this also appears on DMW cast page)


DIRECTORS/DESIGNERS/CHOREOGRAPHERS
Ken Cazan, Director, DEAD MAN WALKING and THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Alessandro Talevi, Director, MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
David Martin Jacques, Resident Lighting Designer
Dave Bova, Resident Wig/Makeup Designer
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Simon Anthony-Wells, Associate Set Designer, MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Susan Kulkarni, Costume Designer, MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Alan E. Muraoka, Set Designer, DEAD MAN WALKING
Sam Fleming, Original Costume Designer DEAD MAN WALKING
Teddy Ricker, Costume Coordinator, DEAD MAN WALKING
James Fouchard, Original Set Designer, THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Cathy Zuber, Original Costume Designer, THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Amanda Seymour, Additional Costume Designer, THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Nevin Steinberg, Sound Designer THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Jennifer Raskopf, Costume Coordinator, THE SOUND OF MUSIC

FESTIVAL SERVICES
Allison Taylor, House and Festival Services Manager

FESTIVAL STAFFERS
Austin Abernathy, Props Assistant, Texas
Sara Bandurian, Costumes/Wardrobe Assistant, New York
Miranda Bashwinger, Wigs/Makeup Assistant, New York
Katie Creeggan, Stage Management Production Assistant DEAD MAN WALKING, Texas
Ellouise Davis, Costumes/Wardrobe Assistant, North Carolina
Sarah Harrison, Events Assistant, Colorado
Breanna Lange, Props Assistant, Indiana
Emily Lynch-Fries, Stage Management Production Assistant THE SOUND OF MUSIC, New York
Mariah MacKenzie, Stage Management Production Assistant MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, Massachusetts
Billy McEntee, Marketing/Public Relations Assistant, New Jersey
Andrew Ozbun, Wigs/Makeup Assistant, Colorado
Melody Taylor, Gift Shop Assistant, North Carolina
Kara Thibodeau, Office/Music Library Assistant, Virginia
Dahlia Ting, Assistant House Manager/Company Management Assistant, New York

IATSE/STAGEHAND CREW HEADS
David C. Clough – Head Props and Union Steward
James (Rusty) Culp – Assistant Props
Victoria Boswell – Assistant Props
Michael Boswell – Head Carpenter
Cindy Maupin – Assistant Carpenter
Miles Stasica – Master Electrician
TBD – Board Operator
James Malloch – Head Flyman
Sean Anderson – Assistant Flyman
TBD – Head Sound