2013CompanyPhoto710CENTRAL CITY OPERA HOUSE ASSOCIATION

For administrative mailing and phone contact information, click here.
To view any available job positions visit our Employment page.
For information on renting the scenery from past productions, view our Scenic Rentals page.

ADMINISTRATION & STAFF

Staff members may be e-mailed via the red links or by calling the Administrative line at 303-292-6500. To reach the Box Office, call 303-292-6700.

Pelham G. Pearce, Jr., General/Artistic Director [Bio]
John Baril, Music Director
John Moriarty, Artistic Director Emeritus
Michael EhrmanDirector/Administrator, Bonfils-Stanton Artists Training Program
Paul Curran, Artistic Consultant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Rita Sommers, Director of Operations
Josy Ellis, Controller
Wanda Larson, Office Administrator/Gift Shop Administrator/Buyer
Nancy Maley, Accounting Specialist

BOX OFFICE

The Box Office can be reached collectively at boxoffice@centralcityopera.org or 303-292-6700.

Deb Mountain, Box Office Manager
Rachelle Cole,  Box Office Associate

DEVELOPMENT

Scott Finlay, Director of Development
William Dehner, Associate Director of Development
Katie Nicholson, Associate Director of Development
Clare Mail, Development Manager
Cindy Kraus, Event Coordinator
Shira Zimmerman, Grants Officer

HISTORIC PROPERTIES

Jim Johnson, Director of Historic Properties
Sam Carrington, Historic Properties Maintenance

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

Lisa Zetah, Director of Marketing
Sara Poorman, Associate Director of Marketing
Janet BraccioPR & Media Relations
Melissa Rick, Graphic Design Consultant

EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Deborah Morrow, Director of Education and Community Engagement
Emily Murdock, Associate Director of Education and Community Engagement

MUSIC AND COACHING STAFF

John Baril, Music Director and Conductor
Kim Peoria, Orchestra Manager/Assistant to Music Director

PRODUCTION

Karen T. Federing, Director of Production

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nancy S. Parker, Chairman
Maureen K. Barker, President
Dr. Gregg Kvistad, Treasurer
Michael Huseby, Secretary

Roopesh Aggarwal
Margaret Baker
Pamela Bansbach
Lori Stone Bellingham
Nancy P. Brittain
Janette W. Chase
Melinda Couzens
Ron Engels
The Honorable Robert Fullerton
Suzanne Goderstad
Richard A. Goozh
Judith W. Grant
Heath C. Hutchison

Hilton G. Martin
J. Landis Martin
Anne McGonagle
Susan B. Rawley
Phoebe Smedley
Robert “Sonny” Wiegand II

HONORARY BOARD

Gerald Bader
The Honorable Jack W. Berryhill
Barbara Danos
Robert A. Ellis
Jeannie Fuller
Gail Gordon
James R. Hilger, Jr.
Larry J. Manion
Edward C. Nichols
Daniel L. Ritchie
Elizabeth Rostermundt
Robert D. Showalter
George Ann Victor

EX-OFFICIO BOARD

Edie Bell – 2017 Central City Opera Guild President
Dr. Rebecca Chopp – Chancellor of the University of Denver
Barbara Ferguson
The Honorable Kathryn Heider – Mayor, City of Central
The Honorable Michael B. Hancock – Mayor, City of Denver
The Honorable John W. Hickenlooper – Governor, State of Colorado

NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Central City Opera continues to build its National Advisory Council which acts as representatives of the Company outside of Colorado, brining an important national perspective regarding trends throughout the world of opera.

Elisabeth Armstrong – Denver, CO and Paso Robles, CA
Alice W. Bass – Dallas, TX
Robert A. Ellis – San Francisco, CA
Eva Womack – Austin, TX

REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Roger Ames
Judeth and Doug Comstock
Tricia Dickinson
William Lynn Dixon
Ann and John Draper
Joanne Field
Nancy Hemming
Tammy and Tom Kenning
Nancy Parker
Marcia Ragonetti
Karen Ritz
Cynthia Vaughn
Linda Weise
M. J. Wurster

ENDOWMENT FUND BOARD

J. Landis Martin, President
Nancy S. Parker, Secretary/Treasurer
John W. Low, Esq.
Jim Palenchar
Julia Secor
Bob Unger

ORCHESTRA MEMBERS

John Baril, Music Director
Kim Peoria, Orchestra Manager and Music Librarian

VIOLIN

Rachel Segal, concertmaster
Takanori Sugishita, 2nd chair first violin
Sharon Park, principal second violin
Chris Jusell, 2nd chair second violin
Laura Tait Chang
Natasha Colkett
Angela Dombrowski
Steven Erickson
Emily Glover
James Wyn Hart
Filip Lazovski
Susie Peek
Ingrid Peoria
Győngyvér Petheő

VIOLA

Hannah Rose Nicholas, principal
Brian Cook
Kostadin Dyulgerski
Samantha Headlee
Christopher McKay
Lora Stevens
Sarah Richardson

CELLO

Jonathan Lewis, principal
Cedra Kuehn, 2nd chair
Kimberly Patterson
Elle Wells

BASS

John Arnesen, principal
Andy Holmes, 2nd chair

FLUTE

Masha Popova, principal
Ebonee Thomas

OBOE

Jeffrey Stephenson, principal
Sarah Bierhaus

 CLARINET

Carmen Izzo, principal
Michelle J. Orman

BASSOON

Jill Dispenza, principal
Kim Peoria

 HORN

Carolyn Kunicki, principal
Jennifer D. Galvan
Chris Jackson
Young Kim
Devon Park

TRUMPET

Leslie Scarpino, principal
Mark Hyams

TROMBONE

Bron Wright, principal
Andy Wolfe
Jeffrey J. Craig

TUBA

Michael Allen, principal

HARP

Janet Harriman, principal

TIMPANI

Michael P. Tetreault, principal

PERCUSSION

Carl Dixon, principal
Peter Cooper
Nena Lorenz Wright

ENSEMBLE ARTISTS

Our year-round roster of local professional artists perform and teach around the region.

SOPRANOS

  • Stephanie Ball
  • Jovahanna Borboa
  • Ruth Carver
  • Christie Conover
  • Mica Dominguez-Robinson
  • Lindsey French
  • Erin Hackel*
  • Phoenix Gayles
  • Emily Murdock*
  • Margaret Ozaki
  • Amanda Raddatz
  • Judeth Shay Burns*
  • Michelle Diggs Thompson

MEZZO-SOPRANOS

  • Dianela Acosta
  • Sarah Barber*
  • Jennifer DeDominici*
  • Marcia Ragonetti
  • Leslie Remmert Soich
  • Rebecca Robinson

TENORS

  • Jason Baldwin*
  • James Baumgardner
  • Eapen Leubner
  • Adam Sattley

BARITONES

  • Adam Ewing*
  • Ryan Parker
  • Matthew Peterson
  • Chad Reagan*
  • Tom Sitzler
  • Steven Taylor*
  • Bradley Thompson*
  • Benjamin Wood

INSTRUMENTALISTS

  • Steven Aguiló-Arbues, piano*
  • Adam Buer, guitar
  • Sara Parkinson, piano*
  • Deborah Schmit-Lobis, piano/composer/arranger*
  • Travis Yamamoto, piano

RESIDENT TEACHING ARTIST

  • Roger Ames, composer*

ADMINISTRATION

  • Deborah Morrow, Director*
  • Emily Murdock, Associate Director and Host/Producer of Central City Opera Podcast*

*Teaching Artist

2017 APPRENTICE & STUDIO ARTISTS

APPRENTICE ARTISTS

Humberto Borboa
Stephen Clark
Betsy Diaz
Kira Dills-DeSurra
Zhiguang Hong
Shannon Jennings
Heidi Middendorf
Quinn Middleman
Dean Murphy
Bryan Murray
Tim Murray
Marlen Nahhas
John Kun Park
Gina Perregrino
Tyler Putnam
Louise Rogan
Lucas van Lierop
Nathan Ward

STUDIO ARTISTS

Dongwhi Baek
Regina Ceragioli
Armando Contreras
Ann Fogler
Ethan Greene
Jamie Groote
Rivers Hawkins
Zane Hill
Kelli Motter
Feng “Ricky” Nan
Kaileigh Riess
Elizabeth Sarian
Jacob Scharfman
Eric Taylor