2013CompanyPhoto710CENTRAL CITY OPERA HOUSE ASSOCIATION

For administrative mailing and phone contact information, click here.
To view any available job positions visit our Employment page.
For information on renting the scenery from past productions, view our Scenic Rentals page.

ADMINISTRATION & STAFF

Staff members may be e-mailed via the red links or by calling the Administrative line at 303-292-6500. To reach the Box Office, call 303-292-6700.

Pelham G. Pearce, Jr., General/Artistic Director [Bio]
John Baril, Music Director
John Moriarty, Artistic Director Emeritus
Michael EhrmanDirector/Administrator, Bonfils-Stanton Artists Training Program
Paul Curran, Artistic Consultant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Rita Sommers, Director of Operations
Josy Ellis, Interim Controller
Wanda Larson, Office Administrator/Gift Shop Administrator/Buyer
Nancy Maley, Accounting Specialist

BOX OFFICE

The Box Office can be reached collectively at boxoffice@centralcityopera.org or 303-292-6700.

Deb Mountain, Box Office Manager
Rachelle Cole,  Box Office Associate

DEVELOPMENT

Scott Finlay, Director of Development
William Dehner, Associate Director of Development
Clare Mail, Development Manager
Shira Zimmerman, Grants Officer

HISTORIC PROPERTIES

Jim Johnson, Director of Historic Properties
Sam Carrington, Historic Properties Maintenance

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

Lisa Zetah, Director of Marketing
Sara Poorman, Associate Director of Marketing
Janet BraccioPR & Media Relations
Melissa Rick, Graphic Design Consultant

EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Deborah Morrow, Director of Education and Community Engagement
Emily Murdock, Associate Director of Education and Community Engagement

MUSIC AND COACHING STAFF

John Baril, Music Director and Conductor
Kim Peoria, Orchestra Manager/Assistant to Music Director

PRODUCTION

Karen T. Federing, Director of Production

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nancy S. Parker, Chairman
Maureen K. Barker, President
Dr. Gregg Kvistad, Treasurer
Michael Huseby, Secretary

Pamela Bansbach
Lori Stone Bellingham
Nancy P. Brittain
Janette W. Chase
The Honorable Robert Fullerton
Richard A. Goozh
Judith W. Grant
Chevis F. Horne
Heath C. Hutchison
Larry J. Manion
Hilton G. Martin
J. Landis Martin
Anne McGonagle
Susan B. Rawley
Phoebe Smedley

HONORARY BOARD

Gerald Bader
The Honorable Jack W. Berryhill
Barbara Danos
Robert A. Ellis
Barbara Ferguson
Jeannie Fuller
Gail Gordon
James R. Hilger, Jr.
Edward C. Nichols
Daniel L. Ritchie
Elizabeth Rostermundt
Robert D. Showalter
George Ann Victor

EX-OFFICIO BOARD

Margaret Baker – 2015 Central City Opera Guild President
Dr. Rebecca Chopp – Chancellor of the University of Denver
The Honorable Ron Engels – Mayor, City of Central
The Honorable Michael B. Hancock – Mayor, City of Denver
The Honorable John W. Hickenlooper – Governor, State of Colorado

NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Central City Opera continues to build its National Advisory Council which acts as representatives of the Company outside of Colorado, brining an important national perspective regarding trends throughout the world of opera.

Elisabeth Armstrong – Denver, CO and Paso Robles, CA
Alice W. Bass – Dallas, TX
Robert A. Ellis – San Francisco, CA
Eva Womack – Austin, TX

REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Roger Ames
Judeth and Doug Comstock
Tricia Dickinson
William Lynn Dixon
Ann and John Draper
Joanne Field
Nancy Hemming
Tammy and Tom Kenning
Nancy Parker
Marcia Ragonetti
Karen Ritz
Cynthia Vaughn
Linda Weise
M. J. Wurster

ENDOWMENT FUND BOARD

J. Landis Martin, President
Nancy S. Parker, Secretary/Treasurer
Jeannie Fuller
John W. Low, Esq.
Julia Secor
Bob Unger

ORCHESTRA MEMBERS

Kim Peoria, Orchestra Manager and Music Librarian

VIOLIN

Rachel Segal, concertmaster

Takanori Sugishita, 2nd chair first violin

TBA, principal second violin

Chris Jusell, 2nd chair second violin

Angela Dombrowski

Steven Erickson

James Wyn Hart

Susie Peek

Ingrid Peoria

Győngyvér Petheő

VIOLA

TBA, principal

Samantha Headlee

Lora Stevens

Sarah Richardson

Donald Schumacher

CELLO

Jonathan Lewis, principal

Cedra Kuehn, 2nd chair

Kimberly Patterson

BASS

John Arnesen, principal

Andy Holmes, 2nd chair

FLUTE

TBA, principal

Ebonee Thomas

OBOE

Jeffrey Stephenson, principal

Sarah Bierhaus

CLARINET

Carmen Izzo, principal

Michelle J. Orman

BASSOON

Jill Dispenza, principal

Kim Peoria

 HORN

Carolyn Kunicki, principal

Jennifer D. Galvan

Devon Park

TRUMPET

Leslie Scarpino, principal

Mark Hyams

TROMBONE

Bron Wright, principal

Andy Wolfe

Jeffrey J. Craig

TUBA

Michael Allen, principal

TIMPANI

Michael P. Tetreault, principal

PERCUSSION

Carl Dixon, principal

 HARP

Janet Harriman, principal

ENSEMBLE ARTISTS

Our year-round roster of local professional artists perform and teach around the region.

SOPRANOS

  • Lindsey French
  • Erin Hackel*
  • Phoenix Gayles
  • Emily Murdock*
  • Margaret Ozaki
  • Amanda Raddatz
  • Judeth Shay Burns*
  • Michelle Diggs Thompson

MEZZO-SOPRANOS

  • Jovahnna Anderson
  • Sarah Barber*
  • Jennifer DeDominici*
  • Valerie Nicolosi
  • Marcia Ragonetti
  • Leslie Remmert Soich

TENORS

  • Jason Baldwin*
  • James Baumgardner
  • Senhica Klee
  • Adam Sattley

BARITONES

  • Adam Ewing*
  • Ryan Parker
  • Aaron Pearson
  • Chad Reagan*
  • Steven Taylor*
  • Bradley Thompson*
  • Benjamin Wood

INSTRUMENTALISTS

  • Steven Aguiló-Arbues, piano*
  • Adam Buer, guitar
  • Sara Parkinson, piano*
  • Deborah Schmit-Lobis, piano/composer/arranger*
  • Travis Yamamoto, piano

RESIDENT TEACHING ARTIST

  • Roger Ames, composer*

ADMINISTRATION

  • Deborah Morrow, Director*
  • Emily Murdock, Programs Coordinator*

*Teaching Artist